Privacy policy

Data protection is very important to us. This privacy policy gives details of the collection of personal data during use of our website. Personal data means any information concerning you personally, such as your name, address, e-mail address or user behaviour. We have taken extensive technical safety measures in our company to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or from access by unauthorised parties. Our security measures are regularly reviewed and updated to reflect technological developments.

1 Data processing controller

The controller under Article 4 (7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is
svt Holding GmbH, Glüsinger Straße 86, 21217 Seevetal, Germany (see also our legal information).

2 Contact details for the data protection officer

Please contact our data protection officer if you have any questions about data protection and privacy:
Maximilian Mertin
c/o intersoft consulting services AG
Beim Strohhause 17
20097 Hamburg
E-mail: datenschutz@svt.de

3 Purpose of and legal basis for data processing

We collect personal data only where you choose to disclose them yourself, such as when you complete our contact form. We use these data for no other purpose than the one for which you have disclosed them. They will be used for other purposes only after you have been expressly informed of this and given your consent, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. In certain cases, personal data are processed because of a legitimate interest under Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (see Item 4 below).

4 Processing because of a legitimate interest under Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR

The processing of personal data based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR is carried out in the cases listed below.

4.1 Collection of personal data during visits to our website

When our website is used solely for information purposes, we collect only those personal data that are sent to our server by your browser. When you view our website, we collect the data listed here, which are technically required to display our website and to ensure stability and security:

– IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, data volume transmitted, website where the request originated, browser, operating system and user interface, browser language and version.

The controller’s legitimate interest is the correct display of his website and the safeguarding of website stability and security.

4.2 Web analytics

For the purposes of web analytics and website optimisation, we rely on a range of services, which are presented in detail below. They allow us to analyse, for instance, how many users visit our pages, what information is most frequently sought, or how users find our website. We collect information such as the page where a data subject’s request to our site originated (a so-called referrer), what subpages were accessed, or how frequently and for how long a subpage was viewed. This information helps us to optimise our site and make it more user-friendly. The data collected do not serve to identify individual users. We only collect anonymised or at most pseudonymised data. Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR forms the legal basis for this.
The controller’s legitimate interest is the optimisation of his website using web analytics tools.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), including the version Universal Analytics. This permits assigning data, sessions and interactions a pseudonymised user ID across several devices, which allows the cross-device analysis of a user’s activities.

Google Analytics uses cookies that permit an analysis of your website usage. The data generated by these cookies about website usage by you are generally sent to and stored by Google on a server in the United States. Where IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, Google will first abbreviate your IP address in a member state of the European Union or other signatory state to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States and abbreviated there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. On behalf of the website owner, Google will use this information to analyse website usage by you; to compile reports about website activity; and to provide to the website owner other services related to website and internet usage. These purposes represent our legitimate interest in the processing of these data. Section 15 Subs. 3 of the German Telemedia Act TMG and Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR form the legal basis for the use of Google Analytics. The data sent by us, which are associated with cookies, user identifications (e. g. User-ID) or advertising IDs, are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose storage period has expired are automatically deleted once a month. You can find more information about the terms of service and privacy policy at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/.html and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

You can prevent the storage of cookies in your browser settings. Please note, however, that you may in this case not be able to use the full range of services provided on this website. To prevent also the collection of your data generated by the cookie relating to your usage of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of these data by Google, you can download and install this tool: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Opt-out cookies prevent the collection of your data during future visits to this website. To prevent cross-device collection by Universal Analytics, you need to apply the opt-out on all systems used by you. Click here to set the opt-out cookie: <a href="javascript:gaOptout()"><strong>Disable Google Analytics</strong></a></p>

The controller’s legitimate interest is the analysis of usage of his website.

4.3 Advertising

We use cookies for marketing purposes, in order to provide our users with advertising that reflects their interests. We also use these cookies to reduce the probability that advertising is displayed and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising. We may share this information with third parties, such as ad networks. Article 6 (1 a) and (f) GDPR form the legal basis for this. The purpose of this data processing is the legitimate interest of direct marketing. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data for the purpose of such advertising. For this purpose, we have provided you with opt-out options for the individual services below. Alternatively, you can prevent the use of cookies in your browser settings.

4.4 Use of cookies

When you use our website, cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk and associated with the browser you use. They send specific information to the organisation setting them. Cookies cannot execute applications or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the overall web experience more user-friendly and efficient.

Article 6 (1) (f) DGPR forms the legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies. The controller’s legitimate interest is the user-friendly and more efficient design of his website.

This website uses the cookie types listed below; the scope and functionality are given in each case.

Transient cookies
Transient cookies are deleted when you close the browser. They include, in particular, session cookies. These cookies store a co-called session ID that permits assigning different requests from your browser to a specific session. Your computer can then be identified when you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.

Persistent cookies
Persistent cookies expire after a specific period, which may be set individually for every cookie. You can delete these cookies at any time in the security settings of your browser.

Preventing the use of cookies
You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences, such as blocking the use of third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note, however, that you may in this case not be able to use the full range of services provided on this website.

4.5 Use of social plugins and social media

This website includes links to social media providers. They are not social plugins from the individual providers but links, which do not automatically transmit any personal data.

Google Maps
This website includes content provided by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), such as YouTube or Google Maps. This requires the providers of this content (referred to as “third-party providers” below) to see users’ IP addresses. Without the IP address, it would not be possible to send the content to a user’s browser, because the IP address is necessary for displaying the content. We strive to use only content from providers who limit their use of IP addresses to content delivery. However, we have no influence over whether third-party providers store IP addresses, such as for statistical purposes. Where we are aware of this, we notify users accordingly. Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR forms the legal basis for this. The legitimate interest is the analysis, optimisation and efficient operation of our website.

AddThis
We also use AddThis on our website. AddThis offers a “Tell-a-Friend” feature, which lets you recommend our website to people you think could be interested. To do this, you need to enter your e-mail address and the e-mail address of the person for whom the recommendation is intended in the “Tell-a-Friend” form. You can also enter a personal message. Please note that you are responsible for the notification sent by you and that the data you enter will be transmitted for processing to Add This LLC 1595 Spring Hill Rd Suite 300 Vienna, VA 22182 in the United States. Use of AddThis also involves the setting of cookies. The data generated in this context (such as time of use or browser language) will also be transmitted for processing to Add This LLC 1595 Spring Hill Rd Suite 300 Vienna, VA 22182 in the United States. You can find details about the Add This LLC privacy policy at www.addthis.com/privacy. We receive from AddThis particularly information on the type of data processed and their intended use. We do not process the data concerned. By using the AddThis button, you give your consent to data processing by AddThis LLC. In this context, you have the option to object to the use of data by setting an opt-out cookie. For details, please go to www.addthis.com/privacy. Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR forms the legal basis for this. The legitimate interest here is the distribution of our website offering.

5 Transfer of data and recipients or categories of recipients

We will never transfer your personal data to third parties, except where we are legally required to do so, or where the transfer of these data is required for the performance of a contract, or where you have given your express consent to the transfer of your data.

6 Duration of storage

The personal data we collect will be deleted when the purpose of processing for which they were stored no longer applies or within the statutory retention periods.

7 Information about the data subject’s obligations for provision

When using our website, you are under no statutory or contractual obligation for provision.

8 Existence of automated decision-making, including profiling

There is no automated decision-making, including profiling, as per Article 22 GDPR.

9 Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

9.1 General rights

You have the right of access; the right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing; the right to object to processing; and the right to data portability. Where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future.

9.2 Rights in respect of data processing based on a legitimate interest

Under Article 21 (1) GDPR, you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you based on Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR (Data processing that is in the public interest) or Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (Data processing for the purposes of a legitimate interest), including profiling based on those provisions. When you object, we will no longer process your personal data, except where we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or where the processing serves for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

9.3 Rights in respect of direct marketing

Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right under Article 21 (2) GDPR to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

When you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

9.4 Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data by us.

10 Contact via e-mail or via a contact form

When you contact us via e-mail or via a contact form, the data you submit (your e-mail address, first name and last name) are stored by us in order to respond to your enquiry. Any information requested in our contact form that is not necessary to contact you is marked as optional. These details help us better understand your enquiry and permit improved handling of your request. Communication of these details is entirely voluntary and with your consent, Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Where these are details concerning communication channels (such as an e-mail address or telephone number), you also consent to being contacted by us via these channels to respond to your enquiry. You can, of course, revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time.

We will delete the data concerned when storage is no longer required, or we will restrict the processing of data that are subject to statutory retention periods.

11 Job applications

You can send applications for employment in our company electronically, particularly via e-mail. Your details will, of course, be used only to process your application. They will not be disclosed to third parties. Please note that unencrypted e-mails offer no access protection.

Your personal data will be deleted immediately after the end of the application process or after a maximum of 6 months, except where you have given your express consent to a longer storage of your data or where a contract has been signed. Article 6 (1) (a), (b) and (f), and Section 26 of the Federal Data Protection Act BDSG form the legal basis for this.

12 Data transfers and intended data transfers to a third country or international organisation

We will never transfer your personal data to third parties, except where we are legally required to do so, or where the transfer of these data is required for the performance of a contract, or where you have given your express consent to the transfer of your data.

13 Data security

We have taken extensive technical safety measures in our company to protect your data from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or from access by unauthorised parties. Our security measures are regularly reviewed and updated to reflect technological developments.


Last updated: June 2018